Kenyan General Elections: President, Governors, Senators, MPs | VirgiWiki Kenyan General Elections: President, Governors, Senators, MPs

2022 Kenyan General Elections, President, Governors, Senators, and MPs

William Samoei Ruto was on Monday, 15th August declared as the Kenyan President-Elect by IEBC. He closely defeated his close competitor, Raila Odinga. Rigathi Gachagua was the Kenyan Deputy President-Elect.

2022 Kenyan General Elections President-Elect

William Samoei Ruto was on Monday, 15th August declared as the Kenyan President-Elect by IEBC. He closely defeated his close competitor, Raila Odinga. Rigathi Gachagua was the Kenyan Deputy President-Elect.

The results were as follows according to Wafula Chebukati, IEBC Chairperson:

  1. RAILA ODINGA 6,942,930 48.85% 34 COUNTIES with at least 25% of the votes.
  2. WILLIAM RUTO 7,176,141 50.49% 39 COUNTIES with at least 25% of the votes.
  3. DAVID MWAURE 31, 987 0.23% 0 COUNTIES with at least 25% of the votes.
  4. GEORGE LUCHIRI 61, 969 0.44% 0 COUNTIES with at least 25% of the votes.

Ruto wins the Elections in accordance with Article 138 of the Constitution of the Republic of Kenya.

2022 Kenyan General Elections Governors Elect

The following is the list of Governors elected as announced by IEBC so far:

  1. Meru – Kawira Mwangaza (Independent)
  2. Machakos – Wavinya Ndeti (Wiper)
  3. West Pokot – Simon Kachapin (UDA)
  4. Trans Nzoia – George Natembeya (DAP-K)
  5. Uasin Gishu – Jonathan Bii (UDA)
  6. Elgeyo/Marakwet – Wesley Rotich (UDA)
  7. Nandi – Stephen Sang (UDA)
  8. Bomet – Hillary Barchok (UDA)
  9. Vihiga – Wilber Ottichilo (ODM)
  10. Bungoma – Ken Lusaka (UDA)
  11. Busia – Paul Otuoma (ODM)
  12. Siaya – James Orengo (ODM)
  13. Kisumu – Anyang Nyong’o (ODM)
  14. Homa Bay – Gladys Wanga (ODM)
  15. Migori – Ochillo Ayacko (ODM)
  16. Nyamira – Amos Nyaribo (UPA)
  17. Nyandarua – Moses Ndirangu (UDA)
  18. Tharaka Nithi – Muthomi Njuki (UDA)
  19. Tana River – Dhado Godana (ODM)
  20. Kirinyaga – Anne Waiguru (UDA)
  21. Baringo – Benjamin Cheboi (UDA)
  22. Nakuru – Susan Kihika (UDA)

2022 Kenyan General Elections Senators Elect

The following is the list of Senators Elect as announced by IEBC so far;

  1. Tana River – Danson Mungatana (UDA)
  2. Trans Nzoia – Allan Chesang (UDA)
  3. Uasin Gishu – Jackson Mandago (UDA)
  4. Elgeyo/Marakwet – Kipchumba Murkomen (UDA)
  5. Nakuru – Tabitha Karanja (UDA)
  6. Bomet – Hillary Sigei (UDA)
  7. Kakamega – Boni Khalwale (UDA)
  8. Vihiga – Godfrey Osotsi, (ODM)
  9. Bungoma – Moses Wetang’ula (Ford Kenya)
  10. Busia – Okiyah Omtatah (NRA)
  11. Siaya – Oburu Oginga (ODM)
  12. Kisumu – Tom Ojienda (ODM)
  13. Homa Bay – Moses Kajwang (ODM)
  14. Migori – Eddy Oketch (ODM)
  15. Nyamira – Okongo Mogeni (ODM)
  16. Nyandarua – John Methu (UDA)
  17. Nandi – Samson Cherargei (UDA)
  18. Garissa – Abdulkadir Haji (UDA)
  19. Baringo – William Cheptumo (UDA)

2022 Kenyan General Elections Women Representatives Elect

The following are the Women Representativess Elect according to IEBC so far;

  1. Migori-Fatuma Mohamed-INDEPENDENT
  2. Kisumu-Ruth Odinga-ODM
  3. Homa Bay-Joyce Bensouda-ODM
  4. Uasin Gishu-Gladys Shollei-UDA
  5. Bomet-Linet Chepkorir Toto-UDA
  6. Siaya-Christine Ombaka-ODM
  7. Tharaka Nithi=Susan Ngugi-TSP

2022 Kenyan General Elections MPs Elect

The following are the MPs Elect according to IEBC so far;

Nandi County

  1. Josses Lelmengit- Emgwen Constituency
  2. Paul Biego- Chesumei Constituency
  3. Abraham Kirwa- Mosop Constituency
  4. Benard Kitur- Nandi Hills Constituency
  5. Maryanne Kitany- Aldai Constituency
  6. Julius Meli- Tinderet Constituency
  7. All elected on a UDA party ticket.

Bomet County

  1. Richard Yegon – Bomet East (UDA)

Uasin Gishu County

  1. Samuel Chepkonga – Ainabkoi (UDA)
  2. Phyllis Bartoo – Moiben (UDA)
  3. Oscar Sudi -Kapseret
  4. Julius Ruto -Kesess
  5. Janet Busienei – Turbo
  6. David Kiplagat – Soy

Homa Bay County

  1. Millie Odhiambo – Suba North Constituency (ODM)
  2. Caroli Omondi – Suba South (ODM)
  3. Charles Ong’ondo – Kasipul (ODM)
  4. Eve Obara – Kabondo Kasipul (ODM)
  5. Martin Owino – Ndhwa (ODM)
  6. Peter Opondo- Homa Bay Town (ODM)

Migori County

  1. Junet Mohamed – Suna East Constituency (ODM)

Siaya County

  1. Samuel Atandi – Alego Usonga Constituency (ODM)
  2. Opiyo Wandayi -Ugunja (ODM)
  3. Otiende Amollo – Rarieda (ODM)
  4. Gideon Ochanda – Bondo (ODM)
  5. David Ochieng -Ugenya (MDG)

Kiambu County

  1. Njunguna Wanjiku – Kiambaa Constituency

Nairobi County

  1. Ronald Karauri – Kasarani Constituency (Independent)
  2. Mwafrika Augustine Kamande – Roysambu (UDA)
  3. Phelix Odiwuor Jalang’o – Langáta (ODM)
  4. Tim Wanyonyi – Westlands (ODM)
  5. Paul Babu Owino Ongili – Embakasi East (ODM)
  6. Mark Mwenje – Embakasi West (Jubilee)
  7. Julius Mawathe – Embakasi South (Wiper)
  8. Banjamin Gathiru – Embakasi Central (UDA)
  9. James Gakuya – Embakasi North (UDA)
  10. Beatrice Elachi – Dagoretti North (ODM)
  11. John Kiarie- Dagoretti South (UDA)
  12. Yusuf Hassan – Kamukunji Constituency (Jubilee)
  13. Peter Orero – Kibra Constituency (ODM)
  14. George Aladwa – Makadara (ODM)
  15. Anthony Oluoch – Mathare (ODM)
  16. Tom Kajwang’ – Ruaraka (ODM)
  17. Amos Mwago – Starehe (Jubilee)

Murang’a County

  1. Ndindi Nyoro – Kiharu Constituency (UDA)
  2. Alice Wahome – Kandara (UDA)
  3. Joseph Munyoro – Kigumo (UDA)
  4. Peter Kihungi – Kangema Constituency (UDA)

Nyeri County

  1. Njoroge Wainaina -Kieni Constituency (UDA)
  2. Michael Wambugu Wainaina – Othaya (UDA)
  3. John Kaguchia -Mukurwe-ini (UDA)

Makueni County

  1. Suzanne Kiamba – Makueni (Wiper)
  2. Mwengi Mutuse – Kibwezi West Parliament (Wiper party)

Kisumu County

  1. Shabbir Ahmed – Kisumu East (Independent)
  2. Rosa Buyu – Kisumu West (ODM)
  3. Joshua Oron – Kisumu Central (ODM)
  4. Jared Odoyo Okelo – Nyando Constituency (ODM)
  5. James Nyikal – Seme Constituency (ODM)
  6. James Onyango Oyoo – Muhoroni (ODM)

Kitui County

  1. Edith Vethi Nyenze – Kitui West (Wiper)

Machakos County

  1. Caleb Mule – Machakos Town (Maendeleo Chap Chap)
  2. Robert Mbui – Kathiani ( Wiper)
  3. Vincent Musyoka – Mwala (UDA)

Samburu County

  1. Naisula Lesuuda – Samburu West Constituency (Kanu)

Narok County

  1. Johanna Ngeno – Emurua Dikirr Constituency (UDA)
  2. Agnes Pareiyo -Narok North ( Jubilee)

Bungoma County

  1. Martin Wanyonyi – Webuye East (Ford Kenya)
  2. John Waluke – Sirisia (Jubilee)
  3. Didmus Barasa – Kimilili (UDA)
  4. Jack Wanami – Bumula (DAP-K)

Trans Nzoia County

  1. Patrick Simiyu – Cherengany (DAP-K)
  2. Caleb Amisi – Sabaoti (ODM)
  3. Robert Pukose – Endebess (UDA)
  4. Ferdinandi Kevin -(FK)
  5. Kakai Bisau -Kiminini (DAP-K)

Kisii County

  1. Charles Onchoke- Bonchari (UPA)
  2. Zaheer Jihanda – Nyaribari Chache (UDA)
  3. Japheth Nyakundi – Kitutu Chache North (UDA)
  4. Alfah Miruka – Bomachoge Chache (UDA)
  5. Anthony Kibagendi – Kitutu Chache South (ODM)
  6. Dan Manduku – Nyaribari Masaba (ODM)
  7. Obadiah Barongo – Bomachoge Borabu (ODM)
  8. Clive Ombane – Kitutu Masaba (ODM)
  9. Sylvanus Osoro-South Mugirango( UDA)

Garissa County

  1. Aden Duale – Garissa Township (UDA)

Meru County

  1. John Mwirigi – Igembe South (UDA)
  2. Moses Kirima – Central Imenti (UDA)

Kajiado County

  1. Elijah Memusi – Kajiado Central (ODM)
  2. Kakuta Maimai – Kajiado East (ODM)
  3. Onesmus Ngoyoyo – Kajiado North (UDA)
  4. Samuel Parashina – Kajiado South (ODM)
  5. Moses Konana – Kajiado West (ODM)

Elgeyo Marakwet County

  1. Adams Kipsanai – Keiyo North (UDA)
  2. Kongogo Bowen – Marakwet East (UDA)

Nyandarua County

  1. Wanjiku Muhia – Kipipiri Constituency (UDA)
  2. George Gachagua – Ndaragwa (UDA)

Tana River County

  1. Edward Muriu – Garsen (UDA)
  2. Hiribae Said Buya – Galole (ODM)

Taita Taveta County

  1. Bwire Okano – Taveta Constituency (Wiper Party)
  2. Danson Mwakuwona – Wundanyi (Wiper)

Kakamega County

  1. Fred Akana – Shinyalu (ANC)
  2. Tindi Mwale – Butere (ODM)
  3. Innocent Mugabe – Likuyani (ODM)
  4. Emmanuel Wangwe – Navakholo Constituency (ODM)
  5. Titus Khamala -Lurambi (ODM)
  6. Christopher Aseka – Khwisero Constituency (ODM)
  7. Nabii Nabwera -Lugari (ODM)
  8. Bernard Shinali – Ikoromani (ODM)
  9. Johnson Naicca – Mumias West (ODM)
  10. Oscar Nabulindo – Matungu (ODM)

Nakuru County

  1. Martha Wangare – Gilgil Constituency (UDA)
  2. Jane Kihara – Naivasha (UDA)
  3. Francis Kuria Kimani – Molo Constituency (UDA)
  4. Irene Njoki – Bahati (Jubilee)

Baringo County

  1. Joshua Kandie – Baringo Central (UDA)
  2. William Kamket- Tiaty Constituency (Kanu)
  3. Charles Kamuren – Baringo South (UDA)
  4. Musa Sirma – Eldama Ravine (UDA)
  5. Rueben Kiborek – Mogotio (UDA)

Kirinyaga County

  1. George Kariuki – Ndia Constituency

Vihiga County

  1. Ken Vitisia – Vihiga Constituency (ODM)
  2. Amboko Milemba -Emuhaya Constituency (ANC)

Kericho County

  1. Joseph Kimutai – Kipkelion East Constituency (UDA)
  2. Nelson Koech – Belgut (UDA)
  3. Hilary Kosgei – Kipkelion West (UDA)
  4. Benjamin Langat – Ainamoi (UDA)

Nyamira County

  1. Joash Nyamoko – North Mugirango (UDA)
  2. Sylvanus Osoro – South Mugirango (UDA)
  3. Partrick Osero – Borabu (ODM)
  4. Stephen Mogaka – West Mugirango (Jubilee)

Laikipia County

  1. Wachira Karani – Laikipia West (UDA)

Busia County

  1. Raphael Wanjala – Budalangi Constituency (ODM)
  2. Wilberforce Oundo – Funyula Constituency (ODM)
  3. Geoffey Mulanywa – Nambale (Independent)
  4. Oyula Maelo- Butula (ODM)
  5. Godffrey Odanga – Matayos (ODM)
  6. Oku Kaunya – Teso North (ODM)
  7. Mary Emase – Teso South ( UDA)

Turkana County

  1. Joseph Namuar – Turkana Central (UDA)

Kilifi County

  1. Paul Katana -Kaloleni Constituency (ODM)

Wajir County

  1. Adan Daud – Wajir East (Jubilee)

Isiolo County

  1. Joseph Samal Lomwa – Isiolo North (Jubilee)

MORE UPDATES WILL BE DONE AS IEBC CONTINUES RELEASING RESULTS FOR VARIOUS SEATS